Development of home nursing care model in end-of-life for elderly living alone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIKO Mizuno  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10153305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masako  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30459242)
SAKAI Shima  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40439831)
HARASAWA Nozomi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10623077)
NARUSAWA Akira  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80710061)
WATANABE Kenji  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50733622)
小山 千加代  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50597242)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords独居高齢者 / 訪問看護師 / 終末期看護 / 援助モデル / 在宅死 / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire was posted at 3734 visiting nurse stations. Elderlies living alone tend to be dying of malignant tumors, severe long-term care level, and not severe dementia. In addition to, family members take care of some elderly people in the last moment, and other people with severe dementia have died alone at home.
After semi-structured interviews and group interviews, the care provided by visiting nurses to allow elderlies living alone a home death was summarized into three core categories. These core categories were “Providing and devising care to allow elderly individuals to continue living as they have been” and “Assessing in palliative care the degree of suffering based on the living situation,” which were the main contents, and “Promoting team care involving specialists and non-specialists to allow everyone to greet their final moments.”