Project/Area Number |
25463594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Shuko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70336600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIUTI Takako 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10289762)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 訪問看護 / 膀胱留置カテーテル / カテーテル閉塞 / プロトコール / 膀胱留置カテーテル管理 / 在宅 / プロトコール開発 / 長期カテーテル留置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to develop the Visiting Nurse Urinary monitoring (VNU) - protocol for the prevention and management of long-term indwelling urinary catheter blockage for visiting nurses. The protocol preparation process comprised 4 steps. Step 1 was literature review. Step 2 consisted of a basic investigation to identify the factors that influence the development of catheter blockage. Step 3 consisted of drafting the protocol based on the results of the literature review and basic investigation results. And involved a detailed examination of the draft protocol by urologists, visiting nurses, and the present authors. Step 4 consisted of a testing the draft protocol. The protocols will be revised to a final version based on feedback from nurses working in home nursing stations. In the end, three types of protocols(A, B, C) were developed.