Development of nurse practice that meaning of reconstruction of family history by visiting nurse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Emiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90340116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長戸 和子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
野嶋 佐由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族の歴史 / 自宅での看取り / 家族の看取り / 在宅看取り / 家族看護 / ライフヒストリー / 終末期在宅がん療養者 / 家族介護者 / がん療養者 / 家族介護 / 終末期 / 在宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify how families perceive their experiences during end-of-life care for a family member in the context of life histories narrated by families who provided end-of-life care at home to a patient with end-stage cancer.
A qualitative descriptive design was adopted for this study. The study participants were wives who had cared for their husbands with end-stage cancer at home. Consent to participate was obtained 11 women. Eight categories were extract. ①the family resonance of illness. ②objectifying medical care. ③allotted time ④transforming end-of-life into a family matter. ⑤transforming end-of-life into life. ⑥complementary nature of society. ⑦nurture of family reciprocity. ⑧reconfigured memories.