Effects of Ethics Consultation System in Mental Health to Resolve Moral Distress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Kayoko  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00344599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Kazuyo  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 教授 (60326080)
STONE Teresa E.  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70639236)
YOSHIIKE Takashi  大阪人間科学大学, 准教授 (60351706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神科看護師 / 倫理的悩み / 倫理コンサルテーション / バーンアウト / 職務効力感 / 倫理的問題の解決 / 倫理的感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Burnout among mental health nurses could be prevented, their professional efficacy increased, and quality of care improved, if they could resolve morally distressing problems themselves. We established an online ethics consultation system for mental health nurses, and examined the effects of the system. Over 2000 people have visited the website, but only six posted in the first year and a half since the establishment of the website. Half of those who consulted the site were nurses, and their main concerns centered around behavioral restraint.
As for the effect of the system, no result has confirmed because of the small sample size, but all consulters stated that the system was ‘useful’ and that they were ‘satisfied with the answer’.