Best evidence project on guideline development with multiple evidence end of life care in older people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Konno Rie  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10341372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中丸 弘子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10309651)
山川 みやえ  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
伊藤 美樹子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80294099)
牧本 清子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80262559)
日野 徳子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60775047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシステマティックレビュー / 認知症 / 緩和ケア / ガイドライン / 認知症高齢者 / エンドオブライフケア / 看取り / 高齢者 / エビデンス / 痛み / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to determine the best evidence related to palliative care for people with dementia and to develop evidence-based clinical guidelines. Since this project encountered several fondamental challenges in addressing multi-dimensioned nature of palliative care practice for people with dementia, following new project will take over outcomes from this project in order to strengthen the evidence base of the clinical guidelines. So far, the project have identified status of existing palliative care guidelines published in English and Japanese. The project also identified best practice recommendations for pain assessment tools and effectiveness of palliative care interventions on various outcome measures. We have completed three oral presentations at international conferences.