Project/Area Number |
25463599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of KinDAI Himeji |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Hiroko 国立保健医療科学院, 国際協力研究部, 部長 (10183625)
HARA Shuichi 九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40435194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIYA Shingo 国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 上席主任研究官 (70344520)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 口腔機能 / QOL / 在宅要介護高齢者 / 口腔環境 / 口腔状況 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the oral health condition, health-related quality of life, the oral care, and the care plans among community-dwelling dependent elderly individuals.As a result, the following things about community-dwelling dependent elderly individuals became clear. ①There are many peoples with a poor oral health situation. ②The quality of life is low. ③The Dysphagia risk is connected with QOL. ④Those who are familiar with the oral exercises are 63%. Those who practice the oral exercises every day are 13%. ⑤Practicing the oral exercises is related to proper oral function. ⑥The care managers recognize oral care to be important, but they do not recognize that it is as important as other health care. ⑦Few care manager-prescribed care plans contain oral exercises. ⑧Elderly peoples would like to learn oral exercises from care worker, but Care managers believe learning from a speech therapist is best.