Verification of long-term effects of psychoeducation as nursing intervention in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2016-2017)
Senri Kinran University (2015)
Kobe Tokiwa University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Ayumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20401961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 光信  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90300227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心理教育 / 統合失調症 / 精神看護 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal aim of the present study was to verify the effects of a nursing psychoeducation program in schizophrenic patients while focusing on medication adherence.We conducted a nursing psychoeducation program for patients admitted to an acute psychiatric ward and conducted a survey on the short-term and long-term effects of the program. The subjects of the present study comprised 29 men and 35 women (total of 64 subjects). Regarding short-term effects, the results of Wilcoxon signed-rank test revealed that significant improvements were observed for medication perception and disease medication knowledge after intervention compared with before intervention only in the intervention group, but the results of two-way factorial analysis of variance revealed no interaction between the groups and time. The investigation on long-term effects showed that the mean duration from discharge of the intervention group to re-hospitalization was longer than that of the control group.