Development of a Spirituality Support Program for the Elderly Living Alone after Bereavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUbe Frontier University
Principal Investigator
Namika Ikuta  宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70403665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yumiyama Tatuya  東京工業大学, 大学マネジメントセンター, 教授 (40311998)
Hirose Haruji  山口大学, 医学系研究科看護学専攻, 教授 (30181209)
Motoshi Umeki  至誠館大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (50572195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピリチュアリティ / 独居 / 高齢者 / 配偶者死別 / 心理的適応 / 配偶者喪失 / 死別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to qualitatively analyze the psychological process of the spirituality of the elderly living alone after being bereaved of their spouses, and to establish a spirituality support program for such people In order to understand the condition of their spirituality, the Spirituality Assessment Scale of the Elderly Bereavement who have Lost Spouse was used.. Interviews with 10 participants revealed that Negative Emotions immediately following the bereavement changed to Positive Consciousness of Their Own Life Thereafter, through Connections with their families and others. A questionnaire survey administered to 112 respondents indicated that the spirituality of the participants consisted of two factors and 21 items. The first factor was Harmony with Self, Others and Environment while the second factor was Re-arranged Transcendence of the Departed. It also became evident that the spirituality of the elderly was related to their mental health.