The factor of adherence of users of home-based psychiatric nursing care with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Tomomi  四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60282464)
Research Collaborator NOJIMA Sayumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / アドヒアランス / 交渉 / 合意形成 / 精神科訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the factor of adherence of home-based psychiatric nursing care with schizophrenia.
It was explored and described the psychiatric nurses’ negotiation strategy utilized. The results indicated strategies of “Considering the client’s potential and true feelings” “Fulfilling the wish of vulnerable and obstinate clients,” “orienting,” “skillful push-pull,” and “guiding self-decision toward an agreement”. And it was explored the special consideration that were given by nurses when they negotiate. The result were seven factors “the vulnerable self-esteem,” “to be weak in intimacy,” “to be not able to recognizing the reality,” “the strong will not to able to make concessions,” “their context not to be expressed,” “mental status affecting to their all life,” and “the changing self care ability.” These consideration were the factor of adherence, because the people with schizophrenia can make self-determination.