| Project/Area Number |
25463604
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Ayumi Kiriake 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20389498)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 洋子 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20279235)
平原 直子 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80382399)
河原田 康貴 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70505669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 認知症者 / 介護家族 / アルゴリズム / 家族介護者 / パートナーシップ / 認知症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the basis of a survey of family caregivers caring for patients with dementia at home, we developed a scale to measure partnerships of family caregivers (their ability to form cooperative relationships in caregiving) and confirmed the validity and reliability of the scale. We also developed an assessment flow chart for family support to capture the factors associated with the partnerships of family caregivers from the structural, developmental, and functional aspects of the family. An expert in this area assessed this flow chart and confirmed the content validity. Using these tools, we hope to identify the optimal direction for family caregiver support initiated at the early stages of dementia.