Development of a support program to anticipatory grief for the family who takes care of the person who dies at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiromi  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50369089)
Research Collaborator 石本 純子
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在宅看護 / 家族 / 看取り / 予期悲嘆 / 訪問看護師 / 予期悲嘆尺度 / 質的統合法 / 在宅看取り / 在宅での看取り / 介入モデル / 看護学 / 訪問看護 / 介入プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A subject of this study is anticipatory grief of a family. A purpose of this study is to clarify family support content to perform after a visiting nurse used " an Anticipatory Grief Scale for Family Caregivers (AGSFC)". We assumed the results grounds of intervention to a family.
As a result, there is need of intervention in higher than score 25 of this scale. In support contents, the following was extracted. A family makes a seat expressing feelings intentionally. We make an opportunity to coordinate relations of a family intentionally. We must perform taking a physical burden and support to anxiety of bereavement of a family at the same time. Understanding to the feelings that are feelings and ambivalence of a denial of a family is important.Furthermore, it is important that we are based on a difference of consciousness of a nurse for intervention to a family.