The study of practical use of informal support to enrich QOL of elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
HAMANO KANAE  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60274586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / インフォーマルサポート / QOL / 心理的サポート / 手段的サポート / 高齢者 / 市街地 / 過疎地区 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Survey subjects were as follows: For 2013, 51 elderly people on Island B, 11 on Island C, and for 2014, 51 elderly people in urban areas, 54 in rural areas. QOL scores were higher in urban areas than in rural areas, with Islands B and C scoring lowest. The survey subjects received more informal support from their families and relatives than from elderly people’s associations. In 2015, the group of 40 survey subjects scoring high for QOL and the group of 32 survey subjects scoring low were compared. Elderly residents in the above four areas received more informal support from their families, neighbors, and relatives than from social workers or resident officers. They gave and received material support within the neighborhood. There were significant differences related to psychological support from their friends.
The importance of continuous informal support was suggested in order to enrich the QOL of the elderly.