Development of a social capital scale for assessment of local public health activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARADA Mariko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90374272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO YUKARI  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 助教 (70433141)
HONDA HIKARU  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 助教 (80581967)
TANAKA RIE  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40613683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMA AKIKO  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科看護学専攻, 准教授 (80337112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / ヘルスプロモーション / 地域保健活動 / 測定尺度 / 保健師活動 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a credible and valid social capital scale for use in the field of local public health. The set of scale items based on the interview survey among 11 public health nurses and 13 local citizens from 5 municipalities represented characteristics of interrelationships between community members, social resources that help create bonds between people, etc. To assess the content validity of the items, we conducted a questionnaire survey among 199 chief public health nursing officers in 179 municipalities. Next we conducted a questionnaire survey among 1000 citizens in 4 cities and towns and assessed the validity and credibility of the items through item analyses, exploratory factor analysis, confirmatory factor analyses, criterion-related validity analyses, and reliability coefficient calculation. Finally, we developed a social capital scale comprising 5 factors and 20 items.