A study of the integrative medicine and community care system for patients with intractable diseases in the affected area of the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗本 鮎美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00400276)
末永 カツ子  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70444015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords被災地 / 統合医療 / 生活支援 / 難病患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to consider the community livelihood support system for patients with intractable diseases in the affected area of the Great East Japan Earthquake. We considered from viewpoints of integrative medicine and care. Consequently, they were suggested the importance of the close cooperation between home doctors and medical specialists of the intractable diseases, expansion of integral supports including the supplement alternative medicine, the general management for integrative medicine and care, and construction of the trusting relationship among supporters. They will be the effective system which can support the individual and variety of the patients with intractable diseases.