Development of a program to improve skills required to support developmentally disabled children in regular classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKATA YURIKO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90336660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Yumiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30347372)
TAKAHASHI Yoshitomo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30163299)
KANEMARU Ryuta  茨城大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30361281)
OBI Eiko  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80369503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障がい / 児童・生徒 / 通常学級 / 支援スキル / プログラム開発 / 健康支援スキル / インクルーシブ教育 / 障がい理解 / 発達障がい児 / 困難感 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a program to improve health support skills for children with developmental disabilities who are enrolled in regular classes. We held a workshop of a two-day for teachers working at public elementary and junior high schools in X prefecture in Japan. A two-day workshop was including program's contents that understanding of children with developmental disabilities, ways to relate with such children, specific support skills, and relationship building with the children's parents/guardians. The evaluation results suggest that the present workshop mostly satisfied the participants' needs. These results suggested the effectiveness of this program.