Consideration of new safety standerd in the home visit nursing agency based on empirical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masayo  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80328088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords訪問看護 / 在宅看護 / 訪問看護ステーション / 質 / 安全性 / 安全対策 / 安全 / 医療事故 / 事業継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the service quality and safety in the home-visit nursing agency, and consider the new safety standards. In the national-wide questionnaire survey, the following was revealed: 1)relationship between the structure of nursing and years of business, 2)factors associated with intention to resign among home-visiting nurses and job satisfaction, and 3)implementation status of discussion to prevent the recurrence of patient safety incidents at home-visit nursing agency and its related factors.