Evaluation of dissemination and system of a program of family peer-education for family members of persons with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Masako  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80646464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Keiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80320670)
OSHIMA Iwao  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20194136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神保健 / プログラム評価 / 家族会 / ピア教育 / 家族支援 / 精神障害 / 精神障がい者家族 / フィデリティ尺度 / 家族教育 / 統合失調症 / 家族ピア教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The family peer-education program for family members of persons with mental disorders has been developed and its effectiveness has been examined. In Japan where support resources are limited for family members, the program is needed to disseminate nationwide. Our reserch project was conducted development of fidelity scale, effectiveness evaluation for family groups by complementation of the program, examination of factors of promotion and inhibition for dissemination of the program. The project has contributed to development of dissemination system of the effective program.