Genetic counseling as preventive strategy for common multifactorial diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki Masakazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20466741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝看護学 / 生活習慣病予防 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 脳卒中 / 予防 / 生活習慣予防 / 遺伝看護 / 国際情報交換 / 高血圧 / 脂質異常症 / 一次予防 / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study was to establish preventive strategy for multifactorial disease from the genetic viewpoint. First, we set research priority to prevention of stroke among adults with stroke family history. Then we conducted cross-sectional survey investigating their belief and preventive behavior and their related factors. Family communication about familial risk of stroke showed significant relationship with genetic risk perception of stroke. Additionally, belief about their parental stroke, especially negative psychological impact of parental stroke onset, suppressed their sense of control for stroke prevention. Intervention tool was therefore designed to facilitate risk recognition via family communication, and lessen the negative psychological impact of parental stroke and then improve their sense of control. For these purposes, we developed 8-page “manga” form leaflet. It contains etiology of stroke, utility of family history, importance of family risk communication.