Development and validation of intergenerational exchange program in accordance with the actual situation of the region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Morita Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (40334445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI MINAKO  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40312855)
SASAKI AKIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世代間交流 / 高齢者 / 学童保育 / 構成的エンカウンター / 回想法 / 地域 / プログラム / 介入 / 全国調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research analyzes data collected from 1,714 after-school care of school children, 36.4% of which regularly implement the program. The common expectations are as follows: "learning an experience and knowledge from elderly" and "nurturing respect for elderly." The facilities with the past experience in the program tend to have higher expectations for the program. The result of qualitative analysis indicates 66 concepts and 12 categories in the challenges to the implementation of the intergenerational program.
In addition, in the newly developed program, "reminiscence" and "co-creation of shadow play" matchd to the region were led to the role awareness and purpose in life of the elderly in the community.