Project/Area Number |
25463618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KYOTA Kaoru 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (00639776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚崎 恵子 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
板谷 智也 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10765192)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 在宅介護 / 健康管理支援 / 災害看護 / 災害時の備え / 家族介護者 / 要介護者 / 災害時の服薬 / 自然災害 / 地域高齢者 / 避難行動要支援者 / 避難行動に対する認識 / 防災意識 / 防災行動 / 防災健康教育 / 教育効果 / 介護者 / 災害の備え / 在宅療養者 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 防災の備え |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated 43 subjects in elderly care households living in a city, on their preparedness and knowledge of evacuation in the disaster. We clarified the effect of individual disaster prevention education for 55 elderly people. We also investigated the emergency medication storage of 58 caregivers of elderly subjects taking oral medication. Our results show that in spite of individual differences between caregivers, it is necessary to store food and beverage supplies, medicine, and personal care products, due to the possibility of disaster. The effect of the individual personal health education suggested that there were changes in the storing habits for internal medicine, aware of the potential risk, and support from other. We suggested emergency medication storage related to disaster risks in the communities and methods to disaster-related information. It may be important for health professionals to support caregivers by providing on disaster awareness, knowledge, and actions.