development of a sleep health guidance system using ict to prevent depression and suicide in work place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Asami Tatsumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90298513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 章雄  愛知医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80135342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病・自殺予防 / メンタルヘルス / 保健指導 / 睡眠保健指導システム / ICT / 不眠 / うつ病、自殺予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a sleep health guidance system using ICT (Web). Screening of insomnia based on sleep survey and condition judgment was carried out using ICT. Health guidance on sleep was given to a person who was status insomnia. The usefulness of the guidelines in improvement of symptoms of insomnia, depression and anxiety disorders was tested in this controlled clinical trial.As a result of the one-year sleep guidance intervention, there was a significant difference between the intervention group and the non-intervention group in shortening the time to sleep and improving the symptoms that fatigue remained after sleep.