A study which build the nursing model for supporting work-life balance on working pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watai Izumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (20509830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 悦子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (50135373)
入山 茂美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (70432979)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 就労妊婦 / 母親学級 / 医療機関 / 地域 / 医療機関における教室 / 行政機関における教室 / 受講率 / 子育て支援 / ミックスメソッド / 妊娠準備学級 / ストレス / 就労と子育ての両立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support of the coexistence between work and maternity life in working women who increased more and more, we implemented (1) the survey of pregnant mothers' class attendance rate and related-factors for 3 months infant’s mothers, (2) the interviews for midwives in maternity hospital and observational studies of mother-classes, (3) the interviews for public health nurses or midwives in communities and observational studies.
As a result, the working rate reached 75%. It’s clear of importance that having a viewpoint of support for work-related concerns in maternity. An attendance rate of the mothers' class was 76.5%, and the rate hosted by hospitals was particularly high. The purpose, focus points and the contents of the mother-class program were different between in medical institution and in the administration. While the working pregnant women oriented program contributed to the WLB support of dual-earner couples, the difficulty of continuous enforcement was found,