Physical and Emotional Distress Brazilian Pregnant or Postpartum Women and Cultural Characteristics Regarding How they Cope With Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATASHITA HIROYO  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (50290482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARTINEZ MAKIKO  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10599319)
NISHIDE RITSUKO  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50283544)
MINAMI YUUKO  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (50582110)
SUZUKI HITOMI  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (60462008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異文化看護 / ブラジル人 / 異文化 / 看護 / ストレス / 対処 / 在日日系ブラジル人 / 妊産婦 / ネットワーク / 対処行動 / 社会的意味づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify (1) what physical and emotional distress Brazilian pregnant or postpartum women underwent in Japan, (2) how they interpreted it, and (3) what action they took against it. Our findings are as followed: they showed various stress symptoms; and they have sturdily resided in Japan within Brazilian community and were not likely to relate with Japanese although they live in Japan. Our study also unveiled that their social relation and coping behavior were affected by their cultural background involved in their religion and tight parent-child relationship.