Development of an education program for public health nurses as clinical instructors to improve the quality of clinical nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sayaka Kotera  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30509617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 貴美子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70324944)
井上 清美  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20511934)
谷垣 靜子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80263143)
平谷 優子  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60552750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Nobuko  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10157323)
HORIGUCHI Kazuko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30379953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保健師教育 / 臨地実習 / 保健師 / 実習指導者 / プログラム開発 / 現任教育 / 保健師基礎教育 / 公衆衛生看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to create an education program for public health nurses (PHNs) in order to improve their competency as clinical instructors. The results indicated that an education program which could improve both the educational skills and professional competency of PHNs was required. Moreover, in order to further foster the collaboration between faculties and PHNs, it was suggested that education programs conducted by educational institutions could be more effective and practical than those conducted by governments. Because PHNs from small- and middle-sized local governments have less experience of attending preparatory programs for clinical instructors and less self-confidence to perform the role of clinical instructors, education programs should be especially targeted for such PHNs.