A construction and application for the support system for patients with Parkinson's disease to protect oneself at a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Haruyo  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70243409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMIMAE Keiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30252878)
TOKUSHIMA Yasuko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30548649)
NISHINA Yuko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (70362879)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害 / パーキンソン病 / 支援体制 / 準備 / 難病 / 自主防災 / 地域支援 / 自主防災組織 / 防災 / 連携 / 共助 / 体制づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the disaster prevention measures for patients with Parkinson's disease to live in a community. In particular we investigated the realities and problems of the residents' association and the preparations that the patients conducted for themselves at a damage.
The members of the residents' association have thought that it was difficult to support the patients without receiving the personal information including the symptom from each patient. Whereas, most of the patients replied that the present disaster prevention measures were insufficient and uneasy. In addition, the anxiety of the patients was associated with the area of residence (the town/country), the disaster prevention information about the residence area, and necessity or not the refuge support at disaster. For disaster prevention, a role of the reporting for understanding of the disease of the citizen and for disaster prevention of the patients is expected of the patients association.