Project/Area Number |
25463629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Toshio 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (20251069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
影山 隆之 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90204346)
久保 陽子 (安井陽子 / 安井 陽子 / 久保 陽子(安井陽子)) 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (90412668)
高瀬 美由紀 安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50437521)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 男性労働者 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ワークライフバランス / 健康管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was used qualitative and quantitative research methods. This research focusing on social capital and work-life balance for male workers, especially from the view point of mental health care, and to examine the effect on worker's subjective health. Qualitative research finding showed that the diversity of networks and the appropriate work-life balance were related to higher subjective health. Quantitative research suggested that subjective health was associated with workplace social capital and personal stress. The improvement of social capital including networking on individuals, families, workplace, local communities, and maintaining a better work-life balance was expected to improve the worker's subjective health and mental health status.