Development of an effective training program to foster community organization-focusing on neighborhood association-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKiryu University (2016-2017)
Yamaguchi University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
DANBARA Minako  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30432743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守田 孝恵  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00321860)
迫山 博美  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40611059)
山崎 秀夫  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (50137022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保健師 / 住民組織 / 研修プログラム / 住民組織育成 / 住民組織活動支援 / 地縁型 / 地縁型住民組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an effective training program to for community organization of health promotional volunteers.
At first, we had found that public health nurses clearly explained the purpose and roles of the organization, engaged in solving regional health problems together with the volunteers through interviews. Then, we developed an original two-year training program in a model community. Based on these results, we conducted survey by anonymous self-administered with 489 public health nurses from 1,718 municipalities about relationship between the training contents and its achievement in developing community organization. Extracted components necessary for training program were; being interested in local community, utilizing learning resources, clear explanation of purpose, orientation to practice activity, promotion of mutual interaction.