Development of an Evaluation Scale for Healthcare and Medical Professionals to Comprehensively Support Long-term Hospitalized Psychiatric Patients toward Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
kagawa satomi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30558507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名越 民江  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50208063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神科長期入院患者 / 退院支援 / 多職種 / 評価尺度 / 長期入院患者 / 評価スケール / 精神疾患患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an evaluation scale for healthcare and medical professionals to support long-term hospitalized psychiatric patients toward discharge, and confirm its reliability and validity.
A questionnaire survey was conducted using a 52-item prototype of the DSS-LPP, created based on the results of qualitative and inductive analysis of the contents of discharge support for long-term hospitalized psychiatric patients, and confirmed to have sufficient content validity in a previous study. The respondents were 485 healthcare and medical professionals. Five factors and 33 items were extracted through exploratory factor analysis. The scale was also shown to have sufficient criterion-related validity, as a significant correlation was observed on evaluation using the Discharge Planning-Process Evaluation Measurement, while its item discrimination was confirmed through comparison between those with and without successful experience related to discharge support.