Development of Management Skill Acquisition Model for Public Health Nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hatono Yoko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Yukari  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院保健学部門, 講師 (20432908)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Miki
SUZUKI Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保健師 / 管理職 / キャリア / モデル開発 / 経験 / 管理的能力 / 市町村 / 能力 / モデル / 管理者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a management skills acquisition model applicable to public health nurses. Experiences thought to contribute to management skills acquisition were qualitatively and inductively extracted in the first stage. In the second stage, the relationship between these experiences and nurses’ administrative skills as managerial staff were examined quantitatively.
The 18 experiences extracted in the first stage were organized into three factors in the second stage. Covariance structure analysis resulted in a model in which the first factor, “high-quality practices as a public health nurse acquired through activities,” was set as the exogenous variable. The resulting model consisted of further paths leading from all three factors (including the other two) to job performance at the division-chief level, via the practical skills of public health nurses, and a direct path from the first factor to administrative skills as managerial staff.