Clarification of Outbreak Mechanism of Elderly Abuse and Development of an Action Program of Abuse Prevention for Health Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Mitsu  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60315182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
Research Collaborator KAGEYAMA Kana  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20758552)
NISHIO Midori  福岡大学, 医学部看護学科, 助手 (20761472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 虐待 / 保健ワーカー / 高齢者虐待予防 / プログラム / ケアワーカー / 地域包括支援センター / 介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An investigation of the outbreak mechanism of elderly abuse revealed that when the disorders of elderly people exacerbated and they became more heavily dependent on their caretakers, it heightened the caretakers’ stress, leading to an outbreak of elderly abuse. A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted with health workers. There were 207 subjects, 62% of them were caseworkers and 27% were nurses. The result of the survey showed that 72.5% of the subjects answered that they had provided the support for a case of abuse within the past year. As an outcome, only 25.6% of abuse cases disappeared by their supports.
More than half of health workers said they were exhausted and felt depressed. The action program for health workers is for prevention of abuse, actions which should be taken at outbreak, and mental and physical health maintenance for health workers themselves.