| Project/Area Number |
25463635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Aino University (2015) Kagoshima University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kodama Shinpei 鹿児島大学, 医学部保健学科, 講師 (80363612)
| Research Collaborator |
Mori Ryuko 鹿児島大学, 医学部保健学科, 助教 (50507126)
Inadome Naoko 鹿児島大学, 医学部保健学科, 助教 (60709541)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ソーシャル・キャピタル / 近隣資源 / 島嶼 / ソーシャル・サポート / 情報チャンネル / 社会的凝集性 / 健康行動 / ネットワーク / エスノグラフィー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This group interview survey examined how residents in remote islands maintain or promote their health used by neighborhood social capital(social cohesion and neighborhood resources).Neighborhood resources associated with health outcomes were 4 components of social support, information channel with social trust, control power to maintain community, and neighborhood organization participation. Social support and information channel with social trust were associated with positive health outcomes, but control power to maintain community and neighborhood organization participation were associated with positive and negative health outcomes.