Building of palliative care networks among health care workers and citizen volunteers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TERUYA Noriko  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (10253957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAGAWA Yoko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在宅緩和ケア / 緩和ケアボランティア / 緩和ケア / 住民ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the challenges related to promote volunteer activities for home palliative care, interviews were conducted with 20 palliative care volunteers in regional hospital. We found that it is lack sufficient human resources for palliative care volunteers and it is necessary for citizens to promote understanding of building of palliative care networks among health care workers and citizen volunteers. Then, we conducted workshop geared toward citizen and health care workers and the subject was community planning for the promotion of home palliative care at end-of-life stage. The workshop gave participants a significant opportunity to discuss how to spend their end-of-life stage and community planning for the promotion of home palliative care. Thus, it is suggested that the workshop facilitated understanding of the need for building of palliative care networks among health care workers and citizen volunteers, while encouraging a sense of ownership and regional dynamics.