Social Capital of Senior Citizens in Urban Areas and Future Health and Welfare Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mitsuko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50433131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Rie  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40613683)
KAWAHARADA Mariko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90374272)
SAKURAI Mayuko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80382547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOH Keiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50760211)
Research Collaborator GOTOH Rika  札幌市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科
SAKAGAMI Yukari  函館市, 子ども未来部母子保健課, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 都市 / 高齢者 / 都市部 / 地域住民 / グループインタビュー / 地域保健福祉活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine health status and daily living of seniors in urban areas and to identify their social capital. Subjectively healthy seniors communicated with their families and friends every day and went out often, demonstrating no feelings of loneliness. Seniors with probable depression had low subjective health status. They seldom communicated with their family and friends and seldom went out. Besides, they had little trust toward other community members and rarely felt their support in difficult situations.Community members together with related professionals provided counseling, monitoring, and other kinds of support for seniors, but they had difficulties with approaching seniors who were homebound or had dementia.
This study indicates the importance of seniors’ social participation that would enable them to expand their networks, as well as the importance of the support provided to seniors by their families, community members, and related institutions.