Study on the embodiment of educational goals and the improvement and development of the teaching methods of epidemiology in basic nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NEKODA Yasutoshi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30180699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Soichi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60362878)
MURATA Kanako  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70381465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疫学の教育目標 / 看護基礎教育 / 教育方法 / 健康状態の推移 / アクティブ・ラーニング / クリッカー / OPPA / ルーブリック / 疫学 / 教育目標 / 公衆衛生看護 / 臨床看護 / 学習困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I paid my attention to the transition of the state of health condition of local inhabitants and inpatients as a starting point and devised an original model about the nursing and epidemiologic contents, role and function of each stage. In addition, I improved consideration of the clicker utilization, and analyzed the contents students felt hard to learn through minutes papers, and utilized OPPA as class improvement. Still more, I made rubric of epidemiology on trial basis.
Further, from participations of related study conferences, the knowledge of a variety of psychological characteristics of students and the outstanding limits of epidemiology utilization in the field of nursing were gained. Through World Congress of Epidemiology 2014 in Milan, that global health, advocacy, a health difference were the significant problems were made much of in thinking about the future of the study of our country.