Project/Area Number |
25463639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Taguchi Rie 共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90301126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河原 智江 共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10438145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHI RUBIKO 共立女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20526131)
OOZEKI TAKEHIKO 共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70092161)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生活習慣病予防 / 特定健康診査 / 健診受診行動 / 壮年期 / 保健行動理論 / 特定健診 / 受診促進 / ソーシャルマーケティング / セグメンテーション / 保健信念 / 尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted with the aim of developing measures to promote health checkup behaviors pertaining to the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases based on cognitive behavior theories. We first developed a scale to measure the health beliefs regarding health checkup behaviors pertaining to the prevention of lifestyle-related disease; this scale comprised 28 items based on 4 factors and was confirmed to be related to health checkup behaviors through prospective investigation. Furthermore, we examined the determinants of health checkup behaviors based on cognitive behavior theories. As a result, it was suggested that strengthening “Reinforcing factors” and “Intention to Perform the Behavior” is effective in advancing “the Stage of Behavior Change” and promoting health checkup behaviors. In addition, based on these findings, in one municipality, we examined the related factors in a specific health checkup and developed a promotional intervention for the health checkups.