Promotion of cervical cancer prevention among high school girls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Imai Miwa  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40293386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 和枝  修文大学, 看護学部, 教授(移行) (50353032)
塚田 久恵  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80586462)
河原 栄  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (90161348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 女子高校生 / 子宮頸がん検診 / HPVワクチン / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 健康知識 / 健康意識 / 健康教育 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High school girls and female university students had few opportunities to obtain information about cervical cancer and its prevention, and therefore understood little and had negative attitudes towards it. Only about 20% of them were willing to have future consultations for cervical cancer screening after reaching 20 years old. We delivered a promotional program once each year in 2015 and 2016 to educate high school girls about preventing cervical cancer by providing educational materials that were posted in a classroom during a cultural festival at the high school. After participating in this program, they correctly understood. The proportion of respondents who were willing to have future consultations for cervical cancer screening after reaching 20 years old significantly increased, concurrently improving their attitudes. This program effectively changed their perceptions and attitude, and might help to prevent cervical cancer.