A study concerning the establishment of a community-based system for offering seamless palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Kunie  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80531748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Fumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10276876)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Kieko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
NAKABAYASHI Akiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30615638)
Research Collaborator ITOU Mihoko  下伊那赤十字病院
SHIMIZU Mihoko  飯田市立病院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緩和ケア / 訪問看護師 / がん診療連携拠点病院 / 地域緩和ケア体制 / がん患者 / シームレスな緩和ケア / 緩和ケア外来 / 緩和ケアチーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to discuss a policy for offering seamless palliative care leading to the establishment of a system of community-based palliative care. The report found that for the nursing profession the desire to establish a community-based palliative care system went hand in hand with a desire to increase solidarity among its members. From an additional survey of hospital out-patients receiving palliative care it was also learned that during their medical treatment these patients suffered from both mental anxiety and physical pain. Patients also desired improved opportunities for consultation with and advice from medical staff. Regarding the question of how seamless palliative care can be offered the results of the survey and of discussions with nursing staff suggest the need for increased opportunities by which nursing staff can exchange views, as well as for a system of cooperation that facilitates expeditious sharing of information and data.