Unmet Needs of Caregivers of Children with Special Health Care Needs in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Satoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 秀実  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50515781)
坂本 真理子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70285237)
Research Collaborator Amorn Swannimitr  マハサラカム大学, 看護学部, 准教授
Kocharporn Singhala  マハサラカム大学, 看護学部, 准教授
Darunee Rujkorakarn  マハサラカム大学, 看護学部, 教授
Supaporn Aryamuang  マハサラカム大学, 看護学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCSHCN / 養育者 / ケア負担 / unmet needs / タイ / 障害児 / 慢性疾患 / 国際共同研究 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to identify the unmet needs of caregivers of Children with Special Health Care Needs (CSHCN) in Thailand. Semi-structured interviews were undertaken with 15 caregivers of CSHCN in Maha Sarakham Province. Thematic analysis was performed using QSR NVivo10. The unmet needs emerged in 16 categories under five need areas: health and medical, welfare, educational, social, and information. The study involved families where many parents worked away from home. In these families, grandparents were the primary caregivers of CSHCN and experienced greater difficulties.
Using the areas and categories as a conceptual framework, we constructed an unmet needs scale for caregivers of CSHCN. A survey was conducted to test the validity and reliability of the scale. Subjects were 233 caregivers of CSHCN. As a result of confirmatory factor analysis, a three-factor scale was developed. Using the scale, factors influencing unmet needs of caregivers of CSHCN were explored.