A longitudinal study of the influence of the symptoms from the menstrual cycle on QOL and the childcare of women who are raising a child.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI CHIKAGE  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00364034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桝本 妙子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50290218)
波田 弥生 (小倉 弥生)  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00438251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子育て支援 / 子ども虐待予防 / PMDD / 母子保健 / QOL / 月経 / 精神的症状 / PMDD / PMS / QOL / 母親 / 育児 / 子ども虐待発生予防 / 月経周期 / 精神症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the symptoms from the menstrual cycle and to identify the influence of the symptoms on QOL and child rearing among women who are raising a child.
The results of the questionnaire survey in metropolitan area municipalities in Japan were that 5.6% of the women were suspected of having the premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD). Women who had a job, who had a first child over 3 years old, whose husband doesn't listen to them, and who had a poor health status had significantly more likely to have suspicion of PMDD. Compared to women who have no suspicion of having PMDD, the women who had a suspicion of having PMDD had significantly lower scores of QOL, SOC, SAPS, and a higher occurrence of maltreatment with childcare. In the group with high QOL, the suspicion of having PMDD were about half of the group with low QOL (odds ratio 0.449).