Development of communication skills to appropriately comprehend authenticity in individuals with early onset dementia and elderly people with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
chiba kyoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40248969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA SACHIYO  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70153690)
AKIYA NAONORI  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 助教 (10589998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症者 / コミュニケーション / 本来感 / 会話分析 / 高齢者 / 若年性 / 認知症 / 医療場面 / 活動場面 / 若年性認知症者 / 高齢認知症者 / コミュニケーションスキル / 認知症高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop communication skills to appropriately comprehend the sense of authenticity in people with dementia and plan improvement of dementia care. During interaction with individuals with early onset dementia, impression operation, called passing (repair), was observed, and staff performed passing care as polite consideration to keep the face of people with dementia. Elderly people with dementia performed passing by appointing an attendant family member to reply to questions posed by doctors in outpatient department medical examination situations. People with onset early dementia practiced communication skills concerning trouble they experience in daily life and actions because of memory defect by using humor. The study suggests the possibility that the sense of authenticity in people with dementia can be affected by enhancement of the place of interaction and by personal relationships.