| Project/Area Number |
25463649
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2015-2017) Tokyo Health Care University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yoko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90288069)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIBATA Takeo
ENDO Arihiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 児童虐待予防 / 母親 / グループ支援 / MCG / 効果 / 継続参加 / 保健師 / 子ども虐待予防 / 行政保健師 / 参加継続 / 個別支援 / グループ・ミーティング / 子ども虐待 / 参加継続要因 / 虐待予防 / グループミーティング / グループ支援効果 / グループ中断の要因 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effects of a Mother and Child Group on child-abuse prevention using an assessment tool and identified the factors affecting sustained participation. The effect of participation and number of participation were correlated. Results indicated that those mothers who participated in the MCG for more than one year showed greater improvements in their “perceptions of child-rearing difficulties,” “sense of guilt,” “mother-child relationship,” “relations with her husband or parents,” and “empathy/acceptance/isolation,” than those who participated for less than one year. In order to promote continued participation, it is necessary to consider 1) the appropriateness of participation targets, 2) the purpose of participation and careful selection of participants, 3) a secure space, 4) pre-and post-hoc individual support, 5) collaboration among support-related occupations, 6) facilitator 's technology, and 7) recognition of the expected effect of MCG support.