Development of community-based prevention systems for adolescence problems such as suicide or sexual and sadistic behaviors with coordination between health and educational administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Watarai Mutsuko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (50360003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性教育 / 思春期 / 自殺 / 加虐 / 性問題 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 性感染症 / 保健師 / 地区診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through discussions with public health nurses, schools, educational committees, and foster homes to evaluate educational materials and community-based systems, we created picture-story show-based educational material entitled, “Life and sex: Education of mind to live” in order for children to feel love between reliable adults and to learn about “mind and life” and “life and sex.” In turn, children will have hope for the future and live happy lives.
In particular, we included educational materials that can be used in foster homes, where children with high risk for adolescence problems such as suicide or sexual and sadistic behaviors live, in order for the children to feel love in their daily lives. Thus, we used picture-story show-based educational material with which the story can proceed while monitoring the emotions of the children. Furthermore, the community-based systems were created with corporations among various professions.