Development of an education program to promote the healthy growth of sexuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
nishito TOMOKO  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90445049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 くみ子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00284919)
佐々木 綾子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00313742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセクシュアリティ教育 / 思春期 / 思春期の子育て / 性教育 / 思春期の親の支援 / ライフスキル / 性行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted with mothers of adolescent children to identify indices to develop a sexuality education program targeted at adolescents and their parents. The interviews revealed that mothers felt insecure in their parenting of their equally insecure adolescent children, that mothers want to discuss sexuality with their children but are at a loss as to how to answer their children’s questions, that mothers are interested in their children’s love lives and hope that their children will build intimate relationships with people, among other revelations. Based on these results, work is underway to create a guide and further research is planned moving forward to devise an education program.