Development of coaching program to prevent infants abuse for mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2015)
Osaka Prefecture University (2014)
Kansai University of Health Sciences (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ohahsi Junko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90618167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Toshiki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00194796)
OHARA Yuko  関西医療大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50635894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコーチング / 唾液コルチゾール / 育児ストレス / 無作為化比較試験 / 情動知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of a coaching program on saliva cortisol sensitivity in normal healthy mothers with young children in Japan. A randomized controlled trial (RCT) was conducted with objective and subjective outcome measurements of the stress indicator. A postal survey to assess emotional intelligence (EI) was administered by random sampling to mothers. A total of 74 mothers with median EI scores or lower were enrolled in a RCT involving the coaching program. The intervention group received a 3-month coaching program. Significant differences were found for saliva cortisol level and the EI score within and between the intervention and control groups. Some POMS subscale scores were significantly different within the intervention and control groups.
The attendance rate for the intervention sessions was high. These results lend support to the feasibility of a population approach to the promotion of mental health through coaching programs.