Effect of organizational characteristic in hospitals on the Organizational Health: a study using a conceptual model of the Healthy Work Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA MAKI  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40419974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Takashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
ASAKURA Kyoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00360016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学 / 産業保健学 / 精神保健学 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 病院 / 組織特性 / 看護師 / 職務満足度 / 職業的幸福感 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / Social Capital / 労働職場環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a measurement tool of Social Capital and Ethics (SCE) for assessing Organizational Characteristics (OC), and to examine the effect of the SCE on Organizational Health (OH: workplace happiness, job satisfaction) among hospital nurses. After developing a scale of SCI for hospital nurses using the Delphi technique, we conducted anonymous self-administered questionnaires to all nurses in 11 hospitals (n=1,114) to examine the effect of the SCI on Organizational Health (OH: workplace happiness, and job satisfaction). Additionally, we conducted semi-structured interviews as a qualitative study. The results of hierarchical multiple regression analysis showed that those who showed lower “common sense values and fairness at the workplace,”” respect and goodwill between workers,”” respect and support from supervisors” showed a significant relationship with OH. The findings of our studies suggested that SCI were important for OH among hospital nurses.