Study on prevention and control of intestinal parasite infections in LaoP.D.R. -trial for improve public health through school and community cooperation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2016)
The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KANAKO  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30438080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 伸介  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454618)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Nobuyuki
AMANO Hiroyuki
CHIKAMI Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラオス / 学校保健 / 腸管寄生虫症 / 公衆衛生 / 健康教育 / 寄生虫症対策 / Child to Community / 腸官寄生虫症 / 腸管寄生虫症対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to improve and enhance health of school children, focusing on prevention and control of intestinal parasite infections which is one of the perpetual public health problems in Laos. The group receiving divided doses while also engaging in hand washing showed the highest reduction rate of eggs as Ascaris Lumbricoides, Trichuris trichiura, and Hookworms. The other groups were little bit decreases in their pre-control levels. Regardless of the doses, at least for Ascaris Lumbricoides, a certain degree of anthelmintic effect is obtained, and reinfection can be prevented by hand washing. These results suggest that both the deworming and the health education targeting school children could influence the behavior of the villagers on the parasite infection prevention.