Residents-based childcare support program developed from the viewpoint of human relationship formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Harada Harumi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70335652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 美智子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学研究科, 特任教授 (20161961)
寺岡 佐和  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60325165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子育て支援 / 母親 / 父親 / プログラム開発 / 住民主体 / 人間関係形成 / 仲間づくり / 保健師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to provide knowledge and skills on childcare and to develop a childcare support program also to examine the effect on a childcare support program starting from pregnancy that promotes forming the circle of friends among participants. The program was developed based on the 6-stage approach taken by Kern and others in developing their educational program (2003) as the framework. We carried out the program for mothers and their partners 14 times in total, once a month during the stable stage of pregnancy between the 5th month and the 8th month, and twice a month between the 2nd month and the 6th month after the baby was born. The program consisted of lectures, exercises and gatherings, etc. that provided the participants with specialized knowledge and skills. The evaluation of the program was based on formative evaluation and overall evaluation. Maintaining a high participation rate resulted in a high target achievement.