Effects of a brief cognitive behavioral therapy for insomnia on sleep and frailty among the elderly: a randomized controlled comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2015)
Tokai University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mika  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70412765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAGA Mari  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10312167)
ICHIKI Naomi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80331883)
USHIJIMA Kayo  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10336191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Katsutoshi  北里大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30365176)
TAGAYA Hirokuni  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50342928)
Research Collaborator IKEUCHI Mayumi  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70710672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠認知行動療法 / 高齢者 / 無作為割り付け比較試験 / 虚弱 / 生活機能低下 / 無作為割付比較試験 / 生活機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: Sleep disturbance is one of risk factors for frailty among older adults. Cognitive behavioral therapy for insomnia (CBT-I) has recently attracted attention as an intervention measure to improve sleep among the elderly. We conducted a randomized controlled trial to evaluate the effectiveness of a brief CBT-I for improving sleep and frailty among the elderly.
Methods: Eighty three participants were enrolled in this intervention study. The intervention consisted of group session of sleep hygiene education (60 min) and individual session (30 min) and twice follow up by mails. The outcome was change in the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) for sleep quality and muscle Strength such as walking speed and grip strength for frailty between baseline and 3 months after the intervention.
Results: An analysis showed that PSQI score in the intervention group significantly improved after the intervention compared to that in the control group. However frailty indicators did not change.