Development of parent-child alcohol prevention program for elementary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University (2015)
Yokohama Soei Junior College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Eto Kazuko  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90461847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hashimoto Takeyuki  横浜創英大学, こども学部・こども学科, 教授 (30269542)
Research Collaborator Asada Mana
Kikuchi Miwako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords飲酒防止 / 小学生 / 親子 / 意識調査 / 教育プログラム / ICT / 飲酒防止教育 / 親子教育 / 保護者 / 小学生入学前
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim of developing future alcohol prevention program for children, we conducted 1) questioner survey for investigate contents of the program and 2) trial running of our alcohol prevention program. 1) In questioner survey, 2000 parents who has elementary school aged child(ren) completed alcohol related questions. As the results, the program should need to include mainly two contents: harms from long-term alcohol drinking, inflation for children body from alcohol drinking. Moreover enrollment fathers needed for effective learning.
2) 4 fathers and 7 mothers whose have elementary school child(ren) participated trial running of the program, which include above results. In the after the end of questioner, about 80 % of participants made affirmative answers for our program. In future work, the program should need more test and review with more number of participants.