Ethical coping with refusal treatment of eating disorders
Project/Area Number |
25500002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioethics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takimoto Yoshiyuki 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00396699)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 臨床倫理 / 摂食障害 / 治療拒否 / 医療倫理 / 心身医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding response to treatment rejection of patients with eating disorders, two points- "best interest" and "mental capacity" were extracted by literature research. As a result of investigating the consciousness of experts of eating disorders treatment in Japan, compulsive treatment was choosed at the time of life crisis, because of considering "best interest" in eating disorders patients is life sustaining, while "mental capacity" of eating disorders patients was acknowledged. It became clear that the thought on forced treatment is thought by the health administration side as well. Even in comparison with overseas, the tendency to select compulsive treatment at the time of life crisis was recognized as well, while admitting certain mental capacity. However, in Japan, there was a characteristic that there was a strong tendency to make consent for families as to the basis of compulsive treatment.